Principal Investigator

royoffice02
Krishnendu Roy, Ph.D.
Robert A. Milton Chair
Director, NSF Engineering Research Center (ERC) for Cell Manufacturing Technologies (CMaT)
Director, Marcus Center for Cell-Therapy Characterization and Manufacturing (MC3M)
Technical Lead, National Cell Manufacturing Consortium
Director, Center for ImmunoEngineering

Post Docs


Bhawana Pandey, Ph.D.
Research Focus: Designing Immunomodulatory Biomaterials for Vaccine Delivery.
bpandey30@gatech.edu

Graduate Students

nate2015
Nate Dwarshuis, B.S.
NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Stem Cell Biomanufacturing IGERT Trainee
Research Focus: Functionalized Microenvironments for T cell Manufacturing. Read More
ndwarshuis3@gatech.edu
casey
Casey Vantucci, B.S.
NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA) Individual Predoctoral Fellow
Research Focus: Immunomodulation to Improve Healing after Severe Musculoskeletal Trauma. Read More
cvantucci3@gatech.edu
alexb
Alex Beach, B.S.
CTEng Trainee
Research Focus: Creating Nanoparticle Carriers for Drug Delivery.
abeach9@gatech.edu
delta
Delta Ghoshal, B.S.E.
NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Research Focus: Microfluidic Tumor Models for Adoptive Cell Therapy Testing.
delta@gatech.edu
dré
S’Dravious DeVeaux, B.S., M.S.
CTEng Trainee
Research Focus: Metabolomics of Immunomodulatory Multipotent Mesenchymal Stromal Cells and Immunomodulatory Extracellular Vesicles. Read More
sdeveaux3@gatech.edu
miguel
Miguel Armenta Ochoa, B.S.
GT President’s Fellow
GT BioMAT Trainee
Immunoengineering Trainee
Research Focus: Functionalized Microenvironments for T cell Manufacturing.
miguel.armochoa@gatech.edu
ritika
Ritika Jain, B.S.
GT President’s Fellow
NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Research Focus: Developing Microenvironments for NK cell Manufacturing.
rjain327@gatech.edu
angela
Angela Jimenez, B.S.
GT President’s Fellow
Emory George R. Woodruff Fellow
GT Alfred P. Sloan Fellow
Research Focus: Mesenchymal stromal cell critical quality attributes.
angela.jimenez@gatech.edu
justin
Justin Hosten, B.S., B.A.
GT President’s Fellow
Research Focus: Engineering Nano-in-Micro Delivery Systems for Lung Diseases.
jhosten3@gatech.edu
liana
Liana Kramer, B.S., M.S.
GT President’s Fellow
Immunoengineering Trainee
Research Focus: Cell therapy manufacturing, synthetic germinal centers.
lkramer7@gatech.edu
rachel
Rachel Ringquist, B.S.
Research Focus: Human Microphysiological Lung-on-a-Chip.
rringquist3@gatech.edu
bryan
Bryan Wang, B.S.
GT President’s Fellow
NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Research Focus: Quality-by-Design Manufacturing of Mesenchymal Stromal Cells.
bryanwang@gatech.edu

Undergraduate and High School Students

Undergrad

  • David Frey, BME & NEUR 2021, 2019 CMaT REU student, 2019 CMaT REU student. Mentor: Casey Vantucci
  • Cole Keenum, ChBE 2020, Petit Scholar. Mentor: Randall Toy
  • Victoria Lozano, BME 2022. Mentor: Miguel Armenta Ochoa
  • Clinton Smith, BME 2022. Mentor: Casey Vantucci
  • Manav Jain, BME 2022. Mentor: Miguel Armenta Ochoa
  • Ariane Richard, BME 2023. Mentor: Delta Ghoshal

High School

  • Coming soon!

Alumni

Post-Docs/Research Scientists

  • Hui Liu, Ph.D, 2002-2005
  • Hui Nie, M.D. 2007-2008
  • Nathalie Guimard, Ph.D. 2009-2010
  • Irina Fernandez, Ph.D. 2008-2011
  • Ranjna Madan-Lala, Ph.D. 2014-2016
  • Kyung-Ho Roh, Ph.D.2013-2016
  • Pallab Pradhan, Ph.D.
  • Randall Toy, Ph.D.
  • Hannah Wilson Song, Ph.D.

Graduate Students

Ph.D. Students

  • Sudhir Pai Kasturi, Ph.D. 2006
  • Gazell Mapili, Ph.D. 2007
  • Sabia Taqvi, Ph.D. 2007
  • Luz-Cristal Glangchai, Ph.D. 2008
  • Bilal Ghosn, Ph.D. 2009
  • Ankur Singh, Ph.D. 2010
  • Mary Caldorera-Moore, Ph.D. 2010
  • Jian Lin, Ph.D. 2010
  • Lonnissa Nguyen, Ph.D. 2010
  • Krista Fridley, Ph.D. 2010
  • Myung Hee (Michelle) Kim, Ph.D. 2012
  • Prinda Wanakule, Ph.D. 2012
  • Eileen Dawson, Ph.D. 2013
  • Rachit Agarwal, Ph.D. 2013
  • Tracy Ooi, Ph.D. 2014
  • Jardin Leleux, Ph.D. 2015
  • Hannah Viola, rotation student 2018
  • Kirsten Parratt, Ph.D. 2018
  • Ni Su, Ph.D. 2018
  • Michael Nelson, Ph.D. 2019
  • Joscelyn Mejías, Ph.D. 2019
  • Jiaying Liu, Ph.D. 2019
  • Alexandra Atalis, Ph.D. 2021

Masters Students

  • Haeok Gu, M.S. 2004
  • Maria Alvarez, M.S. 2004
  • Kathryn Erickson, M.S. 2009
  • Asha Fleury, M.S. 2013
  • Adriana Santiago-Miranda, 2017

Undergraduate Students

  • Aaron Patel
  • Sahil Kemkar
  • Kevin Bai, BME 2016, Petit Scholar, Medical College of GA
  • Marina Brand, BME
  • Jingming Xie, PKU
  • Viju Ramesh, ChBE 2017
  • Anokhi Patel, BME 2018
  • Angela Jimenez, UF SURE student
  • Nguyen, Ahn (Lily), BME
  • Shohini Ghosh-Choudhary, BME 2017
  • Blake Lash, BME 2017
  • Emily Chang, BME
  • Meng Sun PKU
  • Katherine Richardson, BME 2018
  • Andrew McNair, BME
  • Zach Settelmyer, BME
  • Olivia Liseth, BME 2019 (University of Florida), 2018 SURE student
  • Chinwendu Chukwu, BME 2021 (Rutgers), 2018 CMaT REU student
  • Gita Balakirsky (Ohio State University)
  • Madeline Smerchansky, BME, Petit Scholar
  • Zahra Mousavi Karimi, BME, Petit Scholar
  • Emily Keith, BME
  • Evelyn Lu, BME
  • Joel Martinez-Goyco, BME
  • Anagha Krishnan, BME
  • Simran Dhal, BME
  • Priya Nair, BME
  • Neha Narang, BME
  • Fernando Martinez, ME 2021, UT Austin, 2019 REVAMP REU
  • Gabriela Cortes, BME
  • Gabrielle Kozlowski, BME
  • Kaya Peterson, BME
  • Katelynn Phang, BME
  • Anabel Alfonso, BME
  • Sebastian Ramirez, BME
  • Jacob Tharayil, BME
  • Harrison Fu, BME
  • Enrique Quiros, MSE

High School Students

  • Qwantayvious Stiggers, ENGAGES Scholar, U. Michigan
  • Omari Weems, ENGAGES Scholar, Georgia Tech
  • Natasha Stallings, ENGAGES Scholar, George Washington University
  • Ama Asseh, Northwestern University
  • Gita Balakirsky, Ohio State University
  • Ayanna Prather, ENGAGES Scholar, Xavier University of Louisiana
  • Brooklin Mays, ENGAGES Scholar, Xavier University of Louisiana
  • Anoushka Satoskar, Georgia Tech
  • Patrick Chen, University of Georgia
  • Nathaniel Dobson, ENGAGES Scholar, Georgia Tech
  • Miranda Rivera, ENGAGES Scholar